2020/2021 ANNUAL CALENDER

OCTOBER 2020  
14
Wednesday
Feria– St. Callistus I Pp. & M. (Opt. Mem)- Seminary Re-opens for the 2020/2021 Academic Year with the arrival of Theology Students (October Devotion)
15 Thursday St. Teresa of Avila V. D. (Mem.)– Orientation for first year Theology students/compound cleaning for old students.
16 Friday Feria – St. Hedwig, R & St. Margaret Mary Alacoque, V. (Opt. Mem) – Orientation for first year Theology students/Compound Cleaning for old students.
17 Saturday St. Ignatius of Antioch, B.M. (Mem) – Orientation for first year Theology students/ Compound Cleaning for old students.
18 Sunday 29th Sunday of the Year (A) MISSION SUNDAY
19 Monday Feria/ SS John de Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues, Pp. & Comp. MM. (Opt. Mem.); St. Paul of the CrossLectures begin for Theology students
20 Tuesday Feria/Bl. DaudiOkelo&Jildolrwa, MM (Opt. Mem) – Lectures
21
Wednesday
FeriaLectures
22 Thursday St. John Paul II, P. (Mem.)– Lectures
23 Friday Feria/ St. John of Capistrano, P.  (Opt. Mem.)  – Lectures
24 Saturday Feria/ St. Anthony Mary Claret, B.; B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)
25 Sunday 30th Sunday of the Year (A)
26 Monday Feria – Lectures
27 Tuesday Feria– Lectures
28
Wednesday
SS Simon and Jude, APP. (Feast) –Lectures
29 Thursday Feria– Lectures
30 Friday Feria– Lectures
31 Saturday Feria/B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem) – The arrival of Philosophy Students (October Devotion ends with Rosary Procession)
NOVEMBER 2020  
1 Sunday All Saints (Solemnity) – O. F. D. Orientation for first year Philosophers
2 Monday Commemoration of All the Faithful Departed (All Souls)  – Lectures; Midday Mass: 12.00 noon; Mass at the Cathedral: 4.00pm
3 Tuesday Feria/St. Martin de Porres, R. (Opt. Mem) – Lectures
4
Wednesday
St. Charles Borromeo, B. (Mem.) – Lectures
5 Thursday Feria– Lectures
6 Friday All Saints of Africa (Mem) – Lectures
7 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem.)
8 Sunday 32nd Sunday of the Year (A) – RECOLLECTION
9 Monday Dedication of the Lateran Basilica (Feast) – Lectures
10 Tuesday St. Leo the Great Pp. & D.– Lectures
Wednesday St. Martin of Tours, B. (Mem)–Lectures
11 Thursday St. Josaphat, B.M. (Mem.)– Lectures – MATRICULATION FOR PREVIOUS YEAR ONE STUDENTS (UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN)
12 Friday Feria– Lectures
13 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem.)
14 Sunday 33rd Sunday of the Year (A)
15 Monday Feria/ St. Margaret of Scotland/ St. Gertrude, V. (Opt. Mem) – Lectures
16 Tuesday St. Elizabeth of Hungary, R. (Mem) – Lectures
17
Wednesday
Feria/Dedication of the Basilicas of SS Peter & Paul (Opt. Mem)- Lectures
18 Thursday Feria– Lectures
19 Friday Feria – Lectures
20 Saturday Presentation of the B.V.M. (Mem.)
21 Sunday 34th Sunday of the Year (A)/Solemnity of Christ the King (E.F.D)
22 Monday Feria/ St. Clement I, Pp. M. / St. Columban, Abbot – Lectures
23 Tuesday St.  Andrew Dung-Lac & Comp., MM. (Mem.) – Lectures
24
Wednesday
Feria/ – St. Catherine of Alexandria, V.M. (Opt. Mem) –INAUGURATION OF THE ACADEMIC/FORMATION YEAR –Lectures
25 Thursday Feria – Lectures
26 Friday Feria – Lectures
27 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem.), Vespers 1 of 1st Sunday of Advent
28 SEASON OF ADVENT
29 Sunday 1st Sunday of Advent (B)
30 Monday St. Andrew, Ap. (Feast)  – Lectures
DECEMBER 2020  
1 Tuesday Weekday of Advent/ Lectures
2
Wednesday
Weekday of Advent/Lectures
3 Thursday St. Francis Xavier, P. (Mem) – Lectures
4 Friday Weekday of Advent/ St. John Damascene, P. & D. (Opt. Mem.) – Lectures
5 Saturday Weekday of Advent
6 Sunday 2nd Sunday of Advent (B)
7 Monday St. Ambrose B. D. (Mem) – Lectures
8 Tuesday The Immaculate Conception of the B.V.M. (Solemnity) E.F.D.
9
Wednesday
Weekday of Advent/ St. Juan Diego  Cuauhtlatoatzin (Opt. Mem.) – Lectures
10 Thursday Weekday of AdventLectures
11 Friday Weekday of Advent/ St Damasus 1 Pp (Opt. Mem.)– Lectures
12 Saturday Weekday of Advent/ Our Lady of Guadalupe (Opt. Mem)/ Christmas Retreat Begins
13 Sunday 3rd Sunday of Advent (GAUDETE) (B)Retreat
14 Monday St. John of the Cross, P. D. (Mem) – Retreat
15 Tuesday Weekday of Advent – Retreat
16
Wednesday
Weekday of AdventChristmas Retreat Ends(Christmas Party/Performance)
17 Thursday Weekday of AdventChristmas Break Begins
18 Friday Weekday of AdventChristmas Break
19 Saturday Weekday of AdventChristmas Break
20 Sunday 4th Sunday of Advent (B) Christmas Break
21 Monday Weekday of Advent/St. Peter Canisius, P. D. (Opt. Mem)Christmas Break
22 Tuesday Weekday of Advent – Christmas break
23
Wednesday
Weekday of Advent/ St. John of Kanty, P. (Opt. Mem) – Christmas break
24 Thursday Weekday of AdventChristmas Break
25 Friday The Nativity of the Lord, Solemnity – Christmas Break
26 Saturday St. Stephen, Proto Martyr (Feast) – Christmas Break
27 Sunday Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph (Feast)Christmas Break
28 Monday The Holy Innocents MM (Feast)Christmas Break
29 Tuesday Christmas Octave (5th day) – Christmas Break
30
Wednesday
Christmas Octave (6th day) – Christmas Break
31 Thursday Christmas Octave (7th day)/ St. Sylvester I Pp. (Opt. Mem) – Christmas Break
JANUARY 2021  
1 Friday Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God. New Year Day – Christmas Break
2 Saturday SS. Basil the Great & Gregory Nazianzen BB. & DD. (Mem)– Christmas Break
3 Sunday Epiphany of the Lord (Solemnity)Christmas Break
4 Monday Monday after Epiphany –End of Christmas Break
5 Tuesday Tuesday after Epiphany – Lectures
6
Wednesday
Wednesday after EpiphanyLectures
7 Thursday Thursday after Epiphany/ St. Raymond of Penyafort, P. (Opt. Mem.) –  Lectures
8 Friday Friday after Epiphany –Lectures
9 Saturday Saturday after Epiphany
10 Sunday Baptism of the Lord (Feast)-END OF CHRISTMAS SEASON- RECOLLECTION
11 Monday Feria/ Monday Week 1 of the year – Lectures
12 Tuesday Feria – Lectures
13
Wednesday
Feria/ St. Hilary B.D. (Opt. Mem)Lectures
14 Thursday FeriaLectures
15 Friday FeriaLectures
16 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)
17 Sunday 2nd Sunday of the Year (B)
18 Monday FeriaLectures Prayer for Christian Unity Begins
19 Tuesday FeriaLectures
20
Wednesday
BLESSED CYPRIAN MICHAEL IWENE TANSI (FEAST) – Lectures
21 Thursday St. Agnes, V. M. (Mem) – Lectures
22 Friday Feria/ St. Vincent, Deacon, M. (Opt. Mem.)  – Lectures
23 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem) (Formators’ Recollection)
24 Sunday 3rd Sunday of the Year (B)
25 Monday The Conversion of St. Paul the Apostle (Feast) – Prayer for Christian Unity Ends– Lectures
26 Tuesday SS. Timothy & Titus, BB. (Feast)Lectures
27
Wednesday
Feria/ St. Angela Merici, V. (Opt. Mem)Lectures
28 Thursday St. Thomas Aquinas, P. D. (Mem) – Lectures
29 Friday Feria – Lectures
30 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)
31 Sunday 4th Sunday of the Year (B)
FEBRUARY 2021  
1 Monday Feria – – Lectures
2 Tuesday The Presentation of the Lord (Feast) – Lectures
3
Wednesday
Feria/ St. Blaise, B.M; St. Ansgar, B. (Opt. Mem) – – Lectures
4 Thursday Feria – – Lectures
5 Friday St. Agatha, V. & M (Mem) – First Semester Lectures End
6 Saturday St. Paul Miki and Companions, MM. (Mem) – Revision
7 Sunday 5th Sunday of the Year (B)
8 Monday Feria/ St. Jerome Emilian, P. St. Josephine Bakhita, V (Opt. Mem)– Revision
9 Tuesday Feria – Revision         
10
Wednesday
St. Scholastica, V. (Mem)First Semester Examinations Begin     
11 Thursday Feria/ Our Lady of Lourdes (Opt. Mem.)– Examinations
12 Friday Feria – Examinations
13 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem.)– Examinations
14 Sunday 6th Sunday of the Year (B)
15 Monday Feria – Examinations
16 Tuesday Feria– Examinations
SEASON OF LENT BEGINS
17
Wednesday
ASH WEDNESDAY (Fast and Abstinence) Examinations
18 Thursday Thursday after Ash Wednesday– Examinations
19 Friday Friday after Ash Wednesday –Examinations
20 Saturday Saturday after Ash Wednesday –Examinations
21 Sunday 1st Sunday of Lent (B)
22 Monday The Chair of St. Peter, Ap. (Feast)Examinations
23 Tuesday St. Polycarp, B.M. (Mem.)Weekday of Lent Examinations
24
Wednesday
Weekday of Lent – Examinations
25 Thursday Weekday of Lent – Examinations
26 Friday Weekday of Lent – Examinations
27 Saturday Weekday of Lent – Examinations
28 Sunday 2nd Sunday of Lent (B) RECOLLECTION
MARCH
2021  
1 Monday Weekday of LentExaminations End E.F.D (Semester Break Begins)
2 Tuesday Weekday of Lent – Break
3
Wednesday
Weekday of LentBreak
4 Thursday Feria/ St. Casimir (Opt. Mem) – End of Semester Break
5 Friday Solemnity of the Re-Dedication of Bigard Chapel – Lectures (O.F.D.)
6 Saturday Weekday of Lent
7 Sunday 3rd Sunday of Lent (B)
8
Monday
Weekday of Lent/ St. John of God, R. (Opt. Mem)- Lectures
9 Tuesday Weekday of Lent/ St. Frances of Rome, R. (Opt. Mem)- Lectures
10
Wednesday
Weekday of LentLectures
11 Thursday Weekday of LentFORMATION WEEKEND BEGINS
12 Friday Weekday of LentFORMATION WEEKEND
13 Saturday Weekday of LentFORMATION WEEKEND
14 Sunday 4th Sunday of Lent (B) LAETARE SUNDAY – FORMATION WEEKEND ENDS
15 Monday Weekday of LentLectures
16 Tuesday Weekday of LentLectures
17
Wednesday
St.Patrick, B. (Secondary Patron of Nigeria) FeastLectures
18 Thursday Weekday of Lent/St. Cyril of Jerusalem, B. D. (Opt.Mem)– Lectures
19 Friday St. Joseph, Husband of the B.V.M. (Solemnity) – CONVOCATION ROME
20 Saturday Weekday of Lent
21 Sunday 5thSunday of Lent (B)
22 Monday Weekday of LentLectures
23 Tuesday Weekday of LentLectures
24
Wednesday
Weekday of LentLectures
25 Thursday The Annunciation of the Lord (Solemnity) E.F.D           
26 Friday Weekday of LentLectures
27 Saturday Weekday of LentLectures
28 Sunday PALM/PASSION SUNDAY (B)      
29 Monday Monday of Holy Week – Lectures
30 Tuesday Tuesday of Holy Week – Lectures
31
Wednesday
Wednesday of Holy Week – Lectures
APRIL 2021  
EASTER TRIDUUM (1ST – 4th APRIL)
Thursday Holy Thursday: Chrism Mass at the Cathedral/Evening Mass of the Lord’s Supper
Friday Good Friday (Fast and Abstinence)
Saturday Holy Saturday (Recollection for Formators)/Mass of the Easter Vigil
Sunday EASTER SUNDAY (B) – E.F. D
Monday Easter Octave – Easter Break Begins
Tuesday Easter Octave – Easter Break
Wednesday Easter OctaveEaster Break
Thursday Easter OctaveEaster Break
Friday Easter OctaveEaster Break
Saturday Easter OctaveEaster Break
Sunday 2nd Sunday of Easter (B) (Divine Mercy Sunday) – Easter Break                   
Monday Weekday of EasterEaster Break
Tuesday Weekday of EasterEaster Break
Wednesday Weekday of Easter/ St. Martin, I, Pp. M.(Opt. Mem–Easter Break
Thursday Weekday of EasterEaster Break
Friday Weekday of EasterEaster Break
Saturday Weekday of EasterEaster Break
Sunday 3rdSunday of Easter (B)
Monday Weekday of Easter – End of Easter Break
Tuesday Weekday of EasterLectures
Wednesday Weekday of Easter/St. Anselm, B & D (Opt. Mem.) – Lectures
Thursday Weekday of EasterLectures
Friday Weekday of Easter/ St. George, M / St. Adalbert, B & M (Opt. Mem.) – Lectures
Saturday Weekday of Easter/ St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen P. & M. (Opt. Mem.)
Sunday 4th Sunday of Easter (B) Good Shepherd Sunday/ RECOLLECTION
Monday Weekday of EasterLectures
Tuesday Weekday of EasterLectures
Wednesday Weekday of Easter/ St. Peter Chanel, P. & St. Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort, P.; St. Pius, V, Pp. (Opt. Mem) – Lectures
Thursday St. Catherine of Siena V., D. (Mem) – Lectures
Friday Our Lady, Mother of Africa, (Feast) – Lectures.
MAY 2021  
Saturday St. Joseph the Worker (Mem) – Lectures (May Devotion Begins)
Sunday 5thSunday of Easter (B)
Monday SS. Philip & James, App. (Feast)
Tuesday Weekday of Easter – Lectures
Wednesday Weekday of Easter – Lectures
Thursday Weekday of Easter – Lectures National Seminaries Committee Workshop at Seminary of all Saints Ekpoma Begins
Friday Weekday of Easter – Lectures- Prolife Weekend Begins
Saturday Weekday of Easter – Lectures – Prolife Weekend
Sunday 6th Sunday of Easter (B)- Prolife Weekend Ends
Monday Weekday of Easter – Lectures
Tuesday Weekday of Easter – Lectures
Wednesday Weekday of Easter/ SS Nereus&Achilleus, MM; St. Pancras, M. (Opt. Mem)– Lectures Bishops/Formators Meeting at PJP, Awka
Thursday The Ascension of the Lord, (Solemnity) (E.F.D)
Friday St. Matthias, AP (Feast)
Saturday Weekday of Easter/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem.)
Sunday 7thSunday of Easter (B) – RECOLLECTION
Monday Weekday of EasterLectures
Tuesday Weekday of Easter/ St. John I, Pp. & M. (Opt. Mem) – Lectures
Wednesday Weekday of EasterLectures
Thursday Weekday of Easter/ St. Bernadine of Siena, P., (Opt Mem) – Lectures
Friday Weekday of Easter/ St. Christopher Magallanes, P. & Comp., MM (Opt. Mem.) – Lectures
Saturday St. Rita of Cascia, R.; B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem.)
Sunday PENTECOST SUNDAY (S) – E.F.D; ORDINARY TIME BEGINS
Monday The B.V.M., Mother of the Church (Mem); Ordinary Time Begins TodayFeria – LecturesB. A Exams Begin
Tuesday St. Bede De Venerable, P & D; St. Gregory VII, Pp& St. Mary Magdalene de’ Pazzi, V (Opt. Mem) – Lectures
Wednesday St. Philip Neri, P. (Mem) – Lectures End (For those not taking B.A.)
Thursday Feria/St. Augustine of Canterbury, B. (Opt. Mem.) – Revision
Friday FeriaRevision
Saturday Feria/St. Paul VI, Pp. / B.V.M on Saturday (Opt. Mem.) – Revision
Sunday The Most Holy Trinity (Solemnity)
Monday The Visitation of the B.V.M. (Feast) – (May Devotion Ends with Rosary Procession) – Second SemesterExaminations Begin
JUNE 2021  
Tuesday St. Justin, M.  (Mem) – Examinations
Wednesday Feria/ SS Marcellinus& Peter, M.M.(Opt. Mem) – Examinations
Thursday SS Charles Lwanga& Companions, M.M. (Mem) – Examinations
Friday FeriaExaminations
Saturday St. Boniface, B. M. (Mem)- Examinations
Sunday Solemnity of the Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ  (B) (Corpus Christi) (E.F.D)          
Monday Feria – Examinations (B.Phil&B.Th Examinations)
Tuesday  FeriaExaminations
Wednesday  Feria/ St. Ephraem, Deacon & D. (Opt. Mem)– Examinations
Thursday  Feria – Examinations
Friday Solemnity of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus– Examination
Saturday The Immaculate Heart of Mary (Mem.)- Examination
Sunday 11th Sunday of the Year (B)
Monday FeriaExaminations
Tuesday FeriaExaminations
Wednesday FeriaExaminations
Thursday FeriaExaminations
Friday FeriaExaminations
Saturday Feria/ St. Romuald, Abb.;B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)Examinations End
Sunday 12th Sunday of the Year (B) Annual Retreat Begins
Monday St. Aloysius Gonzaga, R. (Mem) – Annual Retreat
Tuesday Feria/ St. Paulinus of Nola, B; SS John Fisher, B & Thomas More, MM. (Opt. Mem) – Annual Retreat
Wednesday Feria– Annual Retreat
Thursday The Birth of St. John the Baptist (Solemnity) – Annual Retreat
Friday FeriaAnnual Retreat /Compound Cleaning/House Send-Forth
Saturday Feria/B.V.M. on Saturday / St. JosemariaEscriva de Balaguer, P. (Opt. Mem) – Annual Retreat Ends/ Compound Cleaning/Diocesan Send-Forth
Sunday 13th Sunday of the Year (A)
Monday St. Irenaeus, B.M. (Mem)- General Send-Forth/Theatre Night
Tuesday SS. Peter and Paul, APP. (S) – E.F. D
Wednesday Feria/ The first Martyrs of the See of Rome (Opt. Mem)– LONG VACATION BEGINS